2010 ESPY Winners

2010 ESPY Winners

Any ESPY Winner has a * And is in BOLD

BEST MALE ATHLETE
* Drew Brees, NFL
Kobe Bryant, NBA
LeBron James, NBA
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR
Albert Pujols, MLB

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
* Lindsey Vonn, Skiing
Maya Moore, NCAA Basketball
Diana Taurasi, WNBA
Serena Williams, Tennis

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE
* Drew Brees, Super Bowl XLIV
Anthony Johnson, Big Sky Conference Championship
Michael Phelps, World Swimming Championships
Shaun White, Winter Olympics

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
* Chris Johnson, Tennessee Titans
Brittney Griner, Baylor Women’s Basketball
Stephen Strasburg, Washington Nationals
John Wall, University of Kentucky Basketball

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE
* Isner vs. Mahut at Wimbledon, Longest Match in Professional Tennis History
Usain Bolt, 100 and 200-meter World Records
Brett Favre, NFL record for consecutive starts
Roger Federer, Most Grand Slam singles titles
Connecticut Women’s Basketball, Longest winning streak in Women’s NCAA Basketball History

BEST UPSET
* Northern Iowa shocks No. 1 Kansas, NCAA Men’s Basketball
Frankie Edgar over B.J. Penn, MMA
Hawaii softball upsets #1 Alabama, NCAA Softball
Y. E. Yang stuns Tiger Woods, PGA Championship

BEST GAME

* Canada edges USA in Olympic hockey championship game in overtime
Twins beat Tigers in Extra Innings (AL Central One-Game Tiebreak)
Duke gets past Butler in Men’s NCAA Championship

BEST MOMENT
* Landon Donovan World Cup vs. Algeria
Phil Mickelson, 2009 Masters
Joannie Rochette, Winter Olympics
New Orleans Saints, Super Bowl XLIV

BEST TEAM
* New Orleans Saints
Alabama Football
Chicago Blackhawks
Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Los Angeles Lakers
New York Yankees

CASTROL EDGE PERFORMANCE UNDER PRESSURE AWARD
* Landon Donovan World Cup vs. Algeria
Sidney Crosby in the Olympic Hockey Gold Medal Game
Brett Favre in his return to Green Bay
Stephen Strasburg in MLB debut

BEST SPORTS MOVIE
* The Blind Side
Big Fan
Invictus
The Damned United
The Karate Kid

BEST COACH/MANAGER
* Phil Jackson, Los Angeles Lakers
Geno Auriemma, Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Joe Girardi, NY Yankees
Mike Krzyzewski, Duke Men’s Basketball
Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints
Nick Saban, Alabama football

BEST NFL PLAYER
* Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
Brett Favre, Minnesota Vikings
Chris Johnson, Tennessee Titans
Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
Darrelle Revis, New York Jets
Charles Woodson, Green Bay Packers

BEST MLB PLAYER
* Albert Pujols, St. Louis Cardinals
Zach Greinke, Kansas City Royals
Derek Jeter, New York Yankees
Tim Lincecum, San Francisco Giants
Joe Mauer, Minnesota Twins

BEST NHL PLAYER
* Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Ryan Miller, Buffalo Sabres
Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals
Henrik Seden, Vancouver Canucks
Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay Lightning

BEST DRIVER
* Jimmie Johnson
Kyle Busch
Dario Franchitti
Ron Hornaday
Tony Schumacher

BEST NBA PLAYER
* Kobe Bryant, LA Lakers
Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City Thunder
Dwight Howard, Orlando Magic
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
Dwyane Wade, Miami Heat

BEST WNBA PLAYER
* Diana Taurasi, Phoenix
Tamika Catchings, Indiana
Becky Hammon, San Antonio
Lauren Jackson, Seattle
Candace Parker, Los Angeles

BEST FIGHTER
* Floyd Mayweather
Manny Pacquiao
Georges St. Pierre

BEST MALE GOLFER
* Phil Mickelson
Ernie Els
Tiger Woods

BEST FEMALE GOLFER
* Lorena Ochoa
Cristie Kerr
Jiyai Shin

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
* Roger Federer
Juan Martin del Potro
Rafael Nadal

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
* Serena Williams
Kim Clijsters
Venus Williams

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
* John Wall, Kentucky Basketball
Blake Geoffrion, Wisconsin Hockey
Mark Ingram, Alabama Football
Evan Turner, Ohio State Basketball
Garrett Wittels, Florida International Baseball

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
* Maya Moore, Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Tina Charles, Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Megan Hodge, Penn State Volleyball
Megan Lagenfeld, UCLA Softball

BEST MALE ACTION SPORT ATHLETE
* Shaun White, Snowboard
Bobby Brown, Freestyle Skiing
Ryan Dungey, Motocross
Mick Fanning, Surfer
Garrett Reynolds, BMX

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORT ATHLETE
* Torah Bright, Snowboarding
Ashley Fiolek, Motocross
Jen Hudak, Freestyle Skiing
Stephanie Gilmore, Surfing
Ashleigh McIvor, Freestyle Skiing

BEST JOCKEY
* Calvin Borel
Julien Leparoux
Mike Smith

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
* Steve Cash
Rudy Garcia-Tolson
Andy Soule

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
* Amy Palmiero-Winters
Linnea Dohring
Alana Nichols
Stephani Victor

BEST BOWLER
* Walter Ray Williams Jr.
Kelly Kulick
Bill O’Neill

BEST MALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE
* Shaun White, Snowboarding
Apolo Anton Ohno, Speedskating
Shani Davis, Speedskating
Evan Lysacek, Figure Skating
Bode Miller, Skiing

BEST FEMALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE
* Lindsey Vonn, Skiing
Hannah Kearney, Skiing
Julia Mancuso, Skiing

BEST MLS PLAYER
* Landon Donovan, Los Angeles
Connor Casey, Colorado
Jeff Cunningham, Dallas
Shalrie Joseph, New England
Kasey Keller, Seattle

BEST TRACK AND FIELD ATHLETE
* Usain Bolt
Allyson Felix
Sanya Richards